Conestoga College Logo - Home Page

« Conestoga Brings Home Top Honours from Ontario Skills Competition | Main | CAA Success Story with the GAS Program! »

News Release

May 30, 2011 4:16 PM

Students and Donors Honoured at Trades & Apprenticeship Awards

On May 18th, Conestoga’s School of Trades & Apprenticeship hosted its second annual Awards Presentation and Barbeque in the Roofing Centre at the Waterloo Campus. More than 250 guests including business owners, industry professionals, faculty and family members watched as Greg White and Stephen Speers, chairs of the School, presented 82 awards valued at more than $42,000 in total to students in motive power, construction and industrial programs.

Students and Donors Honoured at Trades & Apprenticeship Awards

Guests enjoyed a barbecue after the awards presentation that included delicious desserts prepared by Conestoga’s Cook 2 apprentices and Cook 1 OYAP students. Thanks go to Altruck International for providing a Dump Truck and Toromont CAT for providing a Tractor Loader Backhoe for display. Thanks also to the Automotive Faculty from the Guelph Campus for bringing the Conestoga Mustang.

Congratulations to the many award recipients for their achievements this past year and thank you to the industry partners and donors for their contributions to the students’ success. Special thanks to all of the Trades & Apprenticeship faculty and staff for their support in making this event such a great success.

The School of Trades & Apprenticeship is the centre of apprenticeship and skills training in Canada’s Technology Triangle. Conestoga provides a comprehensive array of programs in Construction, Electrical, Metal Cutting, Industrial Maintenance, Welding & Fabricating, Motive Power and Cabinet Making in response to the needs of industry, and the growth in our local economy.

Students and Donors Honoured at Trades & Apprenticeship Awards

Motive Power Awards

Top Student - Academic Award,  Motive Power Fundamentals - Automotive Service (Co-op)
Donor: Racetronix/ NAPA
Recipient: Kelly Fuller

Top Student - Practical Award,  Motive Power Fundamentals - Automotive Service (Co-op)
Donor: Racetronix/ NAPA
Recipient: Gurpreet Parmar

Most Improved Student Award,  Motive Power Fundamentals - Automotive Service (Co-op)
Donor: Racetronix/ NAPA
Recipient: Jasper Chilton 

ATSSA Top Student Award,  Motive Power Fundamentals - Truck and Coach (Co-op)
Donor: Automotive Transportation Service Superintendents Association (K-W) 
Recipient: Cris Farkas

Truck and Coach Consortium Award,  Motive Power Fundamentals - Truck and Coach (Co-op)
Donor: Challenger Motor Freight and Highway Sterling Western Star
Recipient: Randall Ropp

Altruck ScholarshipMotive Power Fundamentals - Truck and Coach (Co-op) 
Donor: Altruck International Truck Centres 
Recipient: Dave Bowman 

Great Canadian Holidays and Coaches Inc. AwardMotive Power Fundamentals - Truck and Coach (Co-op)  
Donor: Great Canadian Holidays and Coaches Inc. 
Recipient: Benjamin Belec 

Top Student - Academic AwardMotive Power Fundamentals   
Donor: Caterpillar  
Recipient: Dan Falkiner 

Top Student - Practical AwardMotive Power Fundamentals   
Donor: NAPA  
Recipient: Bradley Allen 

Most Improved Student Award, Motive Power Fundamentals
   Donor: Anonymous 
Recipient: Anthony Barron 

Steed and Evans Limited Graduating ScholarshipHeavy Equipment Techniques 
Donor: Steed and Evans Limited 
Recipient: Nils Wellington 

Toromont Safe Student Award,  Heavy Equipment Techniques 
Donor: Toromont CAT 
Recipient: Ian Townes 

Carlos Camilo Memorial Safety AwardHeavy Equipment Techniques 
Donor: Henry and Tony Camilo  
Recipient: Stefan Jerse 

Construction Awards

Carlos Camilo Memorial Safety AwardHeavy Equipment Operator 
Donor: Henry and Tony Camilo 
Recipient: Ian Dobie  

Gerhard (Dick) Kappeler Endowed Bursary, Brick and Stone Mason Apprenticeship 
Donor: Kappeler Masonry Corporation 
Recipient: Petro Prymak  

CCMPA AwardMasonry Fundamentals 
Donor: Canadian Concrete Masonry Producers' Association 
Recipient: Kevin Grattan  

CCMPA AwardBrick and Stone Mason Apprenticeship, Level 1 
Donor: Canadian Concrete Masonry Producers’ Association 
Recipient: Andrew Balcerek  

CCMPA AwardBrick and Stone Mason Apprenticeship, Level 1 
Donor: Canadian Concrete Masonry Producers’ Association 
Recipient: Trent Smith  

CCMPA Award, Brick and Stone Mason Apprenticeship, Level 2 
Donor: Canadian Concrete Masonry Producers’ Association 
Recipient: Jason Baker 

CCMPA Award, Brick and Stone Mason Apprenticeship, Level 2 
Donor: Canadian Concrete Masonry Producers’ Association 
Recipient: Jeremy Dick 

CCMPA Award, Brick and Stone Mason Apprenticeship, Level 3 
Donor: Canadian Concrete Masonry Producers’ Association 
Recipient: Trevor Bright 

Holcim Canada Entrance Scholarship, Construction Techniques, Brick and Stone Mason
Donor: Holcim Canada 
Recipient: Jennifer Neil 

Holcim Canada Entrance Scholarship, Construction Techniques, Brick and Stone Mason 
Donor: Holcim Canada 
Recipient: Graeme Walker 

Menno S. Martin Contractor Limited Bursary, Renovation Technician 
Donor: Menno S. Martin Contractor Ltd. 
Recipient: Nathan Presley 

Home Hardware Stores Limited Scholarship, Renovation Technician 
Donor: Home Hardware Stores Limited 
Recipient: Richard Enthammer 

Waterloo Region Home Builders’ Association Award, Renovation Technician 
Donor: Waterloo Region Home Builders Association 
Recipient: Thomas Gasselle 

Pioneer Craftsmen Ltd. Renovation Technician Academic Grant, Renovation Technician 
Donor: Pioneer Craftsmen Ltd.  
Recipient: Steven McCrea 

RONA Achievement Award, Women in Skilled Trades 
Donor: RONA  
Recipient: Megan Blake 

RONA Achievement Award, Women in Skilled Trades 
Donor: RONA  
Recipient: Jennifer Berkhuizen 

Conestoga Heavy Construction Association Award - Best Overall Student, HEO 
Donor: Conestoga Heavy Construction Association 
Recipient: Chris Wright

Conestoga Heavy Construction Association Award - Best Overall OperatorHEO 
Donor: Conestoga Heavy Construction Association 
Recipient: Jeffrey Stephens 

Conestoga Heavy Construction Association Award - Most Improved Through Perseverance, HEO 
Donor: Conestoga Heavy Construction Association 
Recipient: Gregory Fletcher 

Canadian Institute of Plumbing and Heating ScholarshipPlumber Apprenticeship, Level 1 
Donor: Canadian Institute of Plumbing and Heating 
Recipient: Marc Desilets 
Additional prizes provided by Hilti 

Canadian Institute of Plumbing and Heating ScholarshipPlumber Apprenticeship, Level 1 
Donor: Canadian Institute of Plumbing and Heating 
Recipient: Kurtis Bannon 
Additional prizes provided by Hilti 

Canadian Institute of Plumbing and Heating ScholarshipPlumber Apprenticeship, Level 1 
Donor: Canadian Institute of Plumbing and Heating 
Recipient: Steve Burnett 
Additional prizes provided by Hilti 

Canadian Institute of Plumbing and Heating ScholarshipPlumber Apprenticeship, Level 2 
Donor: Canadian Institute of Plumbing and Heating 
Recipient: John Matheson 
Additional prizes provided by Hilti 

Canadian Institute of Plumbing and Heating ScholarshipPlumber Apprenticeship, Level 2 
Donor: Canadian Institute of Plumbing and Heating 
Recipient: Jacob Tofflemire 
Additional prizes provided by Hilti 

Canadian Institute of Plumbing and Heating ScholarshipPlumber Apprenticeship, Level 2 
Donor: Canadian Institute of Plumbing and Heating 
Recipient: Peter Fritsch 
Additional prizes provided by Hilti 

Canadian Institute of Plumbing and Heating ScholarshipPlumber Apprenticeship, Level 3 
Donor: Canadian Institute of Plumbing and Heating 
Recipient: Ken Moynihan 
Additional prizes provided by Hilti 

Canadian Institute of Plumbing and Heating Scholarship, Pre-Apprenticeship Plumber 
Donor: Canadian Institute of Plumbing and Heating 
Recipient: Trevor Boudreau  Additional prizes provided by Hilti 

Canadian Institute of Plumbing and Heating Scholarship, Mechanical Techniques - Plumbing 
Donor: Canadian Institute of Plumbing and Heating 
Recipient: Shayne Riepert  Additional prizes provided by Hilti 

J.D. Walden Student Achievement Award, Roofer Apprenticeship, Level 1 
Donor: J.D. Walden Fund 
Recipient: John Contini 

J.D. Walden Scholarship, Roofer Apprenticeship, Level 1 
Donor: J.D. Walden Fund 
Recipient: Robert Bembridge

Industrial Awards

Chair’s Cup Golf Tournament Award 
Donor: The Chair’s Cup Golf Tournament Proceeds  
Recipient: Travers Thompson, Electrical Technician - Industrial  

Academic Excellence Award for Top Marks, Electrical Technician - Industrial/Industrial (Co-op) 
Donor: Electrical Technician Faculty  
Recipient: Kyle Trommelen  

Faculty Award for Dedication and Leadership, Electrical Technician - Industrial/Industrial (Co-op) 
Donor: Electrical Technician Faculty  
Recipient: Kyle Barber  

Faculty Award for Dedication and Leadership, Electrical Technician - Industrial/Industrial (Co-op) 
Donor: Electrical Technician Faculty  
Recipient: Paulo Pinto 

Machining Faculty Award, First Place Student, MT - Tool and Die/Tool Maker (Co-op)  
Donor: Machining Faculty 
Recipient: Micah Maffett  

Machining Faculty Award, First Place Student, MT - General Machinist (Co-op)
Donor: Machining Faculty 
Recipient: Geoffrey Boyer 

SOWA Tool and Machine Awards 
Donor: SOWA Tool and Machine 
Program: General Machinist Apprenticeship    
Recipient: Don Larocque       
Program: General Machinist Apprenticeship 
Recipient: Michael Niesner      
Program: Tool and Die Maker Apprenticeship 
Recipient: James Gies 
Program: Tool and Die Maker Apprenticeship 
Recipient: John Yetman 

Industrial Maintenance Mechanic - Millwright PAC - Top Student (Academic) Award, IMM 
Donors: Bullet Trade Services, Elite Machine and Gear Inc., Flo Components Limited, Guelph Tool Inc., Process Group and Roberts Onsite  
Recipient: Eric Taylor 

Industrial Maintenance Mechanic - Millwright PAC - Student Mentorship Award, IMM 
Donors: Bullet Trade Services, Elite Machine and Gear Inc., Flo Components Limited, Guelph Tool Inc., Process Group and Roberts Onsite  
Recipient: Russell Ferrie 

Industrial Maintenance Mechanic - Millwright PAC - Top Student (Academic) Award , Mechanical Techniques - Millwright (Co-op)  
Donors: Bullet Trade Services, Elite Machine and Gear Inc., Flo Components Limited, Guelph Tool Inc., Process Group and Roberts Onsite  
Recipients: John Verwolf and Andrew Pettit 

Industrial Maintenance Mechanic - Millwright PAC   Level 3 Industrial Maintenance Mechanic Apprentice - Top Student (Academic) Award , Millwright Apprenticeship, Level 3 
Donors: Bullet Trade Services, Elite Machine and Gear Inc., Flo Components Limited, Guelph Tool Inc., Process Group and Roberts Onsite  
Recipient: James Kelly 

Cambridge Materials Testing Scholarship, MET - Welding and Robotics 
Donor: Cambridge Materials Testing Ltd. 
Recipient: Richard Brzostowski 

Linde Awards, Welding Techniques/Welder Fitter 
Donor: Linde 
Recipients: Dan Whitehead and Ian Lamb 

Canadian Welding Association Awards, Welder Fitter/Welding Engineering Technician  
Donor: Canadian Welding Association, Golden Triangle Chapter 
Recipients: Ian Lamb and Jesse Limburg 

Outstanding Achievement Award in Welding, Welding Techniques 
Donor: Laura Potje 
Recipients: Natasha O’Neil and Kellsey Whitfield 

External Awards

The R.M. Gooderham Bursary  
Donor: CWB Group  
Recipients: Colin Burnett, Andrew Newman and Sam Shaw 

ESAB Post-Secondary Scholarship Award  
Donor: ESAB  
Recipient: Sam Shaw

Entrance Bursaries

Canadian Concrete Masonry Producers’ Association  Masonry Fundamentals 
Donor: Canadian Concrete Masonry Producers’ Association 
Recipients: Dustin Patkai, Dave Barraclough, Erik Van Esch, William Prince, Ryan Nagle, Scott Graham, Samuel  Reimann, Jihan Kalo and Paul Wilkes 

Gerrie Electric Supply Academic Grant, Electrical Technician - Industrial/Industrial (Co-op) 
Donor: Gerrie Electric Supply 
Recipients: Brent Parant and Brad Springall 

Gerrie Electric Supply / Waterloo Region District School Board Scholarship, Electrical Technician - Industrial/Industrial (Co-op) 
Donor: Gerrie Electric Supply 
Recipients: Jarrett Halmo and Brad Ernst

Back To Top