Conestoga College Logo - Home Page

« Golf tournament supports research for seniors care | Main | Partners for entrepreneurship »

June 15, 2012 12:02 PM

Students and Donors Honoured at Trades & Apprenticeship Awards

On May 30, Conestoga’s School of Trades & Apprenticeship hosted its third annual Awards Presentation and Barbeque in the Roofing Centre at the Waterloo Campus. More than 300 guests including business owners, industry professionals, faculty and family members watched as 110 awards valued at more than $49,000 in total were presented to students in motive power, construction, industrial and service programs.

Guests enjoyed a barbecue after the awards presentation that included hamburgers donated from Grand River Foods and desserts prepared by Conestoga’s Cook 1 apprentices. Thanks to Altruck International for providing a Tractor, Toromont CAT for providing a Tractor and Grader and Challenger Motor Freight for providing a Tractor Trailer for display. Thanks also to the Automotive Faculty from the Guelph Campus for bringing the Conestoga Mustang.

Congratulations to the many award recipients for their achievements this past year and thank you to the industry partners and donors for their contributions to the students’ success. Special thanks to all of the Trades & Apprenticeship faculty and staff for their support in making this event such a great success.

The School of Trades & Apprenticeship is the centre of apprenticeship and skills training in Canada’s Technology Triangle. Conestoga provides a comprehensive array of programs in Construction, Electrical, Metal Cutting, Industrial Maintenance, Welding & Fabricating, Motive Power and Cabinet Making in response to the needs of industry, and the growth in our local economy.

MOTIVE POWER AWARDS

Top Student - Academic Award, Program: Motive Power Fundamentals - Automotive Service (Co-op)
Donor: Crosby Volkswagon Audi Inc.
Recipient: Matthew Heimbuch

Student - Practical Award, Program: Motive Power Fundamentals - Automotive Service (Co-op)
Donor: Central Auto Supply Limited
Recipient: Christian Schmoll

Most Improved Student - Academic Award Top, Program: Motive Power Fundamentals - Automotive Service (Co-op)
Donor: Britton Auto Parts (NAPA)
Recipient: Michael Winslow

Top Student Award, Program: Automotive Service Technician Apprenticeship - Level 3
Donor: MAC Tools
Recipient: John Brouwer

Contribution to the Learning Environment Award
Program: Motive Power Fundamentals - Motorcycle and Power Sport Vehicles (Co-op)
Donor: Matt’s Motorcycles
Recipient: Tom Leitch

Student Mentor Award
Program: Motive Power Fundamentals - Motorcycle and Power Sport Vehicles (Co-op)
Donor: Matt’s Motorcycles
Recipient: Bob Davison

Trailcon Leasing Trailer Service Technician Academic Grant, Program: Motive Power Fundamentals
Donor: OTA Education Foundation
Recipient: Johnathan Schuster

The Glasvan Great Dane Truck Trailer Service Technician Scholarship, Top Practical Student
Program: Motive Power Fundamentals
Donor: OTA Education Foundation
Recipient: Chris Hutchinson

The Glasvan Great Dane Truck Trailer Service Technician Scholarship, Most Improved Student
Program: Motive Power Fundamentals
Donor: OTA Education Foundation
Recipient: Travis Charters

Navistar Canada Top Student Award, Program: Motive Power Fundamentals - Truck and Coach (ITEP) (Co-op)
Donor: Navistar Canada
Recipient: Kyle Moulton

ITEP PAC - Peer Award, Program: Motive Power Fundamentals - Truck and Coach (ITEP) (Co-op)
Donors: Archer Truck Services, Altruck International Truck Centres, Carrier Truck Centres, Lewis Motors Inc., Tallman Truck Centre Ltd., Western Toronto International Trucks, Winslow Gerolamy Motors Limited
Recipient: Geoffery Austin

ITEP PAC - Most Improved Student Award, Program: Motive Power Fundamentals - Truck and Coach (ITEP) (Co-op)
Donors: Archer Truck Services, Altruck International Truck Centres, Carrier Truck Centres, Lewis Motors Inc., Tallman Truck Centre Ltd., Western Toronto International Trucks, Winslow Gerolamy Motors Limited
Recipient: Ken McConnell

TMTA Top Student Award, Program: Motive Power Fundamentals - Truck and Coach (Co-op)
Donor: Transportation Maintenance Technology Association
Recipient: Andrzej Mosiadz

Altruck Scholarship, Program: Motive Power Fundamentals - Truck and Coach (Co-op)
Donor: Altruck International Truck Centres
Recipient: Ryan Hughes

Great Canadian Holidays and Coaches Inc. Award, Program: Motive Power Fundamentals - Truck and Coach (Co-op)
Donor: Great Canadian Holidays and Coaches Inc.
Recipient: Brad Allen

Truck and Coach Consortium Peer Award: Motive Power Fundamentals - Truck and Coach (Co-op)
Donor: Challenger Motor Freight and Highway Sterling Western Star
Recipient: Mike Spearing

Toromont CAT Dealer Excellence Fund - Leadership Award, Program: Motive Power Fundamentals - Truck and Coach (Co-op)
Donor: Toromont CAT
Recipient: Alexandra Kis

The Chairs’ Cup Tournament Award, Program: Truck and Coach Apprenticeship
Donor: The Chairs’ Cup Tournament Proceeds
Recipient: Ben Raslovetzky

Academic Achievement Award - Level 3 Block (March/April 2012), Program: Truck and Coach Apprenticeship
Donor: Cummins Eastern Canada L.P.
Recipient: Ben Raslovetzky

Academic Achievement Award - Level 3 Block (September/October 2011), Program: Truck and Coach Apprenticeship
Donor: Manitoulin Transport
Recipient: Austin Williams

Academic Achievement Award - Level 3 Day Release, Program: Truck and Coach Apprenticeship
Donor: Manitoulin Transport
Recipient: Steven McKay

Steed and Evans Limited Graduating Scholarship, Program: Heavy Equipment Techniques
Donor: Steed and Evans Limited
Recipient: Josh Bouwers

Toromont Safe Student Award, Program: Heavy Equipment Techniques
Donor: Toromont CAT
Recipient: Richard Marin

Toromont CAT Dealer Excellence Fund - Top Practical Student Award
Program: Heavy Equipment Techniques 
Donor: Toromont CAT
Recipient: Tyler Horner

Toromont CAT Dealer Excellence Fund - Top Academic Student Award, Program: Heavy Equipment Technician Apprenticeship
Donor: Toromont CAT
Recipient: James Baadsvik

Carlos Camilo Memorial Safety Award, Program: Heavy Equipment Techniques
Donor: Henry and Tony Camilo
Recipient: Trevor Zach

CONSTRUCTION AWARDS

Carlos Camilo Memorial Safety Award, Program: Heavy Equipment Operator
Donor: Henry and Tony Camilo
Recipient: Kassandra Katool

Gerhard (Dick) Kappeler Endowed Bursary, Program: Brick and Stone Mason Apprenticeship
Donor: Kappeler Masonry Corporation
Recipient: Keith Richards

CCMPA Top Student Award, Program: Masonry Fundamentals
Donor: Canadian Concrete Masonry Producers’ Association
Recipient: Onno Van Santen

CCMPA Award, Program: Brick and Stone Mason Apprenticeship, Level 1
Donor: Canadian Concrete Masonry Producers’ Association
Recipient: Darrin Crouse

CCMPA Award, Program: Brick and Stone Mason Apprenticeship, Level 2
Donor: Canadian Concrete Masonry Producers’ Association
Recipient: Tim Reaman

CCMPA Award, Program: Brick and Stone Mason Apprenticeship, Level 2
Donor: Canadian Concrete Masonry Producers’ Association
Recipient: James Pearce

CCMPA Award, Program: Brick and Stone Mason Apprenticeship, Level 3
Donor: Canadian Concrete Masonry Producers’ Association
Recipient: Jeremy Dick

CCMPA Award, Program: Brick and Stone Mason Apprenticeship, Level 3
Donor: Canadian Concrete Masonry Producers’ Association
Recipient: Erik Wood

Top Student Award, Program: Brick and Stone Mason Apprenticeship, Level 3
Donor: Canadian Equipment Outfitters
Recipient: Ian Korvemaker

Holcim Canada Scholarship, Program: Construction Techniques, Brick and Stone Mason
Donor: Holcim Canada
Recipient: Mark Baer

Holcim Canada Scholarship, Program: Construction Techniques, Brick and Stone Mason
Donor: Holcim Canada
Recipient: Jordan Thomson

Menno S. Martin Contractor Limited Bursary, Program: Renovation Technician
Donor: Menno S. Martin Contractor Limited
Recipient: James Pippy

Waterloo Region Home Builders’ Association Award, Program: Renovation Technician
Donor: Waterloo Region Home Builders Association
Recipient: Jesse Thomson

Home Hardware Stores Limited Scholarship, Program: Renovation Technician
Donor: Home Hardware Stores Limited
Recipient: Nathan Presley

Lee Valley Tools Graduating Award, Program: Renovation Technician
Donor: Lee Valley Tools
Recipient: Thomas Gasselle

RONA Achievement Award, Program: Women in Skilled Trades
Donor: RONA
Recipient: Stephanie Clarke

RONA Achievement Award, Program: Women in Skilled Trades
Donor: RONA
Recipient: Lori Quarrie

Top Academic Student Award, Program: Construction Techniques - Carpentry
Donor: Bosch Power Tools Canada
Recipient: Adam Pereira

Top Student Award - Level 3, Program: Carpentry Apprenticeship
Donor: Form and Build Supply Inc.
Recipient: Jeff Pys

Milwaukee Tools Achievement Award - Level 3, Program: Carpentry Apprenticeship
Donor: Milwaukee Tools
Recipient: Ed Burkholder

Top Student Award - Level 2, Program: Carpentry Apprenticeship
Donor: Home Depot
Recipient: Ian Hartman

Top Student Award - Level 1, Program: Carpentry Apprenticeship
Donor: Home Depot
Recipient: Codie Crawford

The Chairs’ Cup Tournament Award, Program: Carpentry Apprenticeship
Donor: The Chairs’ Cup Tournament Proceeds
Recipient: Jeff Moir

Conestoga Heavy Construction Association Award - Best Overall Student, Program: HEO
Donor: Conestoga Heavy Construction Association
Recipient: Tristan Miles

Conestoga Heavy Construction Association Award - Best Overall Operator, Program: HEO
Donor: Conestoga Heavy Construction Association
Recipient: Hooper Hadland

Conestoga Heavy Construction Association Award - Most Improved Through Perseverance, Program: HEO
Donor: Conestoga Heavy Construction Association
Recipient: Devin Parent

Mark’s Supply Inc. Plumbing Award - Level 3, Program: Plumber Apprenticeship
Donor: Mark’s Supply Inc.
Recipient: Sarba Broderick

Mark’s Supply Inc. / Canadian Institute of Plumbing and Heating Award - Level 3, Program: Plumber Apprenticeship
Donor: Mark’s Supply Inc. and the Canadian Institute of Plumbing and Heating
Recipient: Joshua Voisin

Milwaukee Tools Achievement Award - Level 3, Program: Plumber Apprenticeship
Donor: Milwaukee Tools
Recipient: Justin Van Dyken

Top Student Award, Program: Mechanical Techniques - Plumbing
Donor: Anonymous
Recipient: Elvin Casco

The Chairs’ Cup Tournament Award, Program: Mechanical Techniques - Plumbing
Donor: The Chairs’ Cup Tournament Proceeds
Recipient: Tyler Boelens

J.D. Walden Student Achievement Award Year 1, Program: Roofer Apprenticeship
Donor: J.D. Walden Fund
Recipient: Zachary Joy

J.D. Walden Student Achievement Award Year 2, Program: Roofer Apprenticeship
Donor: J.D. Walden Fund
Recipient: John Contini

J.D. Walden Scholarship Year 1, Program: Roofer Apprenticeship
Donor: J.D. Walden Fund
Recipient: Casey Nagtzaam

J.D. Walden Scholarship Year 2, Program: Roofer Apprenticeship
Donor: J.D. Walden Fund
Recipient: Aaron Winterhalt

The Chairs’ Cup Tournament Award, Program: Roofer Apprenticeship
Donor: The Chairs’ Cup Tournament Proceeds
Recipient: Robert Carroll

Most Improved Student Award, Program: HRAC Technician
Donor: Charles Jones Industrial
Recipient: Ryan Roberts

Bev Thring Bursary, Program: Renovation Technician
Donor: Zonta Club of Kitchener-Waterloo Foundation
Recipient: Angela Norman

INDUSTRIAL AWARDS

Bev Thring Bursary, Program: Electrical Technician - Industrial
Donor: Zonta Club of Kitchener-Waterloo Foundation
Recipient: Holly Downton

Academic Excellence Award for Top Marks, Program: Electrical Technician - Industrial (Co-op)
Donor: Electrical Technician Faculty
Recipient: Jonathan Cummins

Faculty Award for Dedication and Leadership, Program: Electrical Technician - Industrial (Co-op)
Donor: Electrical Technician Faculty
Recipient: Scott Duck

Faculty Award for Dedication and Leadership, Program: Electrical Technician - Industrial
Donor: Electrical Technician Faculty
Recipient: Tariq Rabbani

The Chairs’ Cup Tournament Award, Program: Electrical Technician - Industrial
Donor: The Chairs’ Cup Tournament Proceeds
Recipient: Spencer Halladay

The Chairs’ Cup Tournament Award, Program: Electrical Technician - Industrial (Co-op)
Donor: The Chairs’ Cup Tournament Proceeds
Recipient: Robert Grupp

Milwaukee Tools Achievement Award - Level 3, Program: Electrical Apprenticeship
Donor: Milwaukee Tools
Recipient: Scott Leggett

Award of Excellence, Program: Electrical Apprenticeship, Level 3 Block (September-November 2011)
Donor: Nelson Education Publishing
Recipients: Randy Snyder

Award of Excellence, Program: Electrical Apprenticeship, Level 3 Block (September-November 2011)
Donor: Nelson Education Publishing
Recipients: Thomas Vangrootel 

Award of Excellence, Program: Electrical Apprenticeship, Level 3 Block (November 2011-January 2012)
Donor: Fluke Industries
Recipients: Dale Brubacher 

Award of Excellence, Program: Electrical Apprenticeship, Level 3 Block (January-April 2012)
Donor: Ideal Industries
Recipients: Brandon Martin

Award of Excellence, Program: Electrical Apprenticeship, Level 3 Block (January-April 2012)
Donor: Greenlee
Recipients: Gord Campbell

The Chairs’ Cup Tournament Award, Program: Electrical Apprenticeship
Donor: The Chairs’ Cup Tournament Proceeds
Recipient: Jason Rylaarsdam

The Chairs’ Cup Tournament Award, Program: Electrical Apprenticeship
Donor: The Chairs’ Cup Tournament Proceeds
Recipient: Jeremy Gerber

The Chairs’ Cup Tournament Award, Program: Electrical Apprenticeship
Donor: The Chairs’ Cup Tournament Proceeds
Recipient: Brian Weber

The Chairs’ Cup Tournament Award, Program: Electrical Apprenticeship
Donor: The Chairs’ Cup Tournament Proceeds
Recipient: Jeremy Barreiras

The Chairs’ Cup Tournament Award, Program: Electrical Apprenticeship
Donor: The Chairs’ Cup Tournament Proceeds
Recipient: Henry Olbach

SOWA Tool and Machine Awards
Donor: SOWA Tool and Machine
Program: General Machinist Apprenticeship                
Recipient: Matthew Kurucz                                                                
Program: Machine Tool Builder Integrator Apprenticeship
Recipient: Ian Gabriel                         
Program: CNC Programming Apprenticeship
Recipient: Brandon Schaus
Program: Tool and Die Maker Apprenticeship
Recipient: Terry Johnson

Machining Faculty Award - First Place Student, Program: MT - General Machinist (Co-op)
Donor: Machining Faculty
Recipient: Devon Martin

Machining Faculty Award - First Place Student, Program: MT - Tool and Die/Tool Maker (Co-op)
Donor: Machining Faculty
Recipient: Nathan Cerone

Guelph Hydro Electric Systems Inc. Rick Lane/ Corrie Bridgman Memorial Academic Grant
Program: Powerline Technician (Co-op)
Donor: Guelph Hydro Electric Systems Inc.
Recipients: Tyler Poole and Steven Taylor

Industrial Maintenance Mechanic - Millwright PAC - Top Student (Academic) Award, Program: IMM
Donors: Bullet Trade Services, Elite Machine and Gear Inc., Flo Components Limited, Guelph Tool Inc., Process Group and Roberts Onsite
Recipient: Kevin Berry

Industrial Maintenance Mechanic - Millwright PAC - Student Mentorship Award, Program: IMM
Donors: Bullet Trade Services, Elite Machine and Gear Inc., Flo Components Limited, Guelph Tool Inc., Process Group and Roberts Onsite
Recipient: John Johnston

Industrial Maintenance Mechanic - Millwright PAC - Top Student (Academic) Award
Program: Mechanical Techniques - Millwright (Co-op)
Donors: Bullet Trade Services, Elite Machine and Gear Inc., Flo Components Limited, Guelph Tool Inc., Process Group and Roberts Onsite
Recipient: Steven Sinke

Industrial Maintenance Mechanic - Millwright PAC - Second Place Student (Academic) Award
Program: Mechanical Techniques - Millwright (Co-op)
Donors: Bullet Trade Services, Elite Machine and Gear Inc., Flo Components Limited, Guelph Tool Inc., Process Group and Roberts Onsite
Recipient: Matthew Sidders

Industrial Maintenance Mechanic - Millwright PAC - Student Mentorship Award
Program: Mechanical Techniques - Millwright (Co-op)
Donors: Bullet Trade Services, Elite Machine and Gear Inc., Flo Components Limited, Guelph Tool Inc., Process Group and Roberts Onsite
Recipient: Brad Horton

Industrial Maintenance Mechanic - Millwright PAC
Level 3 Industrial Maintenance Mechanic Apprentice - Top Student (Academic) Block Release Award
Program: Millwright Apprenticeship, Level 3
Donors: Bullet Trade Services, Elite Machine and Gear Inc., Flo Components Limited, Guelph Tool Inc., Process Group and Roberts Onsite
Recipient: Joshua Luce

Industrial Maintenance Mechanic - Millwright PAC
Level 3 Industrial Maintenance Mechanic Apprentice - Top Student (Academic) Day Release Award
Program: Millwright Apprenticeship, Level 3
Donors: Bullet Trade Services, Elite Machine and Gear Inc., Flo Components Limited, Guelph Tool Inc., Process Group and Roberts Onsite
Recipient: Chris Harris

Commitment to Academic Achievement and Leadership Award
Program: Metal Fabricator Apprenticeship
Donor: Charles Jones Industrial
Recipient: John Shaw

Grand River Foods “Justo Ortega” Endowed Memorial Bursary, Program: Food Processing Technician (Co-op) 
Donor: Grand River Foods
Recipient: Cheri Lynn Johnson

SERVICE AWARD

Cook 1 Apprenticeship Achievement Award, Program: Cook 1 Apprenticeship
Donor: Waterloo Region Chef's Association
Recipient: Ben Weir

ENTRANCE BURSARIES 

Diemedic Tool and Machine Award
Program: MT - General Machinist (Co-op) or MT - Tool and Die/Tool Maker (Co-op)
Donor: Diemedic Tool and Machine
Recipient: Joshua Cassel

Gerrie Electric Supply Academic Grant (2)
Program: Electrical Technician Industrial, Electrical Industrial Apprenticeship or Electrical Construction Maintenance Apprenticeship
Donor: Gerrie Electric
Recipients: Andres Loaiza and Liangping Tan

Canadian Concrete Masonry Producers Association (9)
Program: Masonry Fundamentals
Donor: Canadian Concrete Masonry Producers’ Association
Recipients: to be awarded prior to September 2012

Back To Top