Conestoga College Logo - Home Page

« Woodworking Centre of Ontario | Main | Conestoga, University of Waterloo to Advance Health and Care of Seniors »

News Release

May 8, 2008 1:53 PM

Conestoga Students Excel: Win 20 Ontario Skills Medals

At the 19th annual Ontario Technological Skills Competition (OTSC), held in Waterloo on May 5-6, Conestoga College enjoyed outstanding success as 20 students earned post-secondary level medals for their knowledge and applied skills in a variety of competition categories. The OTSC is the province’s premier showcase of the best and brightest technical students in Ontario - from secondary schools, colleges and apprenticeship training. In its two-day run this year, the OTSC involved more than 1,000 entrants in more than 40 competitions, and attracted nearly 30,000 visitors.

In 17 years of OTSC involvement, Conestoga students have now succeeded in winning a grand total of 176 medals. This year’s result consists of eight gold, four silver and eight bronze medals. Other than the 16 medals earned by Humber students, no other Ontario college or institute earned more than five at the 2008 OTSC.

The gold-medal winners qualify to be part of Team Ontario at the Skills Canada national competition, which takes place May 25-28 in Calgary.

Conestoga’s gold medal winners are as follows:

  • Lori Martin of Elmira: Competition category - Brick Masonry; Conestoga program - Brick and Stone Mason apprenticeship
  • Brandi Morson of Oakville: Competition category - Restaurant Service; Conestoga program - Hospitality Operations - Food and Beverage certificate
  • Jamie Perrault of Elmira: Competition category - Industrial Wiring; Conestoga program - Electrician - Industrial apprenticeship
  • Jennifer Speers of Guelph: Competition category - Industrial Mechanic Millwright; Conestoga program - Industrial Mechanic (Millwright) apprenticeship
  • Dave Sture of Hamilton: Competition category - Cabinetmaking; Conestoga program - Woodworking Technology co-op diploma
  • Jud Tofflemire of Goderich: Competition category - Electronics; Conestoga program - Electronics Engineering Technician diploma
  • Dan VanHolst of Waterloo: Competition category - Auto Service Technology; Conestoga program - Automotive Service Technician apprenticeship
  • Ben VanLeeuwen of Listowel: Competition category - Architectural Technology and Design; Conestoga program - Construction Engineering Technology - Architecture co-op diploma.

skills2008b.jpg

The silver medal winners are as follows:

  • Matt Fulcher of Elmira: Competition category - Plumbing; Conestoga program - Plumber apprenticeship
  • Chris Lang of Orangeville: Competition category - Computer-Aided Manufacturing; Conestoga program - Mechanical Engineering Technology - Automated Manufacturing diploma
  • Randy Madill of Guelph: Competition category - Industrial Mechanic Millwright; Conestoga program - Industrial Mechanic (Millwright) apprenticeship
  • Matt Rahn of Guelph: Competition category - Truck and Coach Mechanic; Conestoga program - Motive Power Fundamentals - Truck and Coach co-op certificate/apprenticeship.

Winning bronze medals are the following:

  • Igor Boros of Kitchener: Competition category - Internet Web Page Design; Conestoga program - Computer Programmer/Analyst diploma
  • Stewart Hall of Kitchener: Competition category - Truck and Coach Mechanic; Conestoga program - Motive Power Fundamentals - Truck and Coach co-op certificate/apprenticeship
  • Israel Lacombe of Hearst: Competition category -- Welding; Conestoga program - Manufacturing Engineering Technology - Welding and Robotics diploma
  • Hung Lam of Kitchener: Competition category - Mechanical Computer-Aided Design Drafting; Conestoga program - Mechanical Engineering Technology - Robotics and Automation co-op diploma
  • Erika Legge of Baden: Competition category - IT Office Software Application; Conestoga program - Office Administration - Executive diploma
  • skills2008c.jpg
  • Patrick Mitchell of Waterloo: Competition category -- Electronics; Conestoga program - Electronics Engineering Technician diploma
  • Cody Noble of Cambridge: Competition category - Precision Machining; Conestoga program - Tool and Die Maker apprenticeship
  • Pat Terwoord of Chepstow: Competition category - Architectural Technology and Design; Conestoga program - Construction Engineering Technology - Architecture diploma.

Skills Canada is a voluntary association of educators, business and industrial leaders, and government representatives which aims to promote the value and importance of technical careers and education to young Canadians.

CONTACT: Tom Franks, 519-748-5220, ext. 3800, tfranks@conestogac.on.ca

Back To Top